Topic: Catching a foul ball for an out


jrvoith    -- 08-31-2010 @ 10:07 PM
  Can a baseball player jump into the stands or run in to the dugout to get a foul ball? Is there a limit to how far he can go to get the ball?



greybeard    -- 09-01-2010 @ 8:13 AM
  See the definition of a "catch" under Rule 2.0 - Offical Baseball Rules:

A fielder may reach over a fence, railing, rope or other line of demarcation to make a catch. He may jump on top of a railing, or canvas that may be in foul ground.

No interference should be allowed when a fielder reaches over a fence, railing, rope or into a stand to catch a
ball. He does so at his own risk.
If a fielder, attempting a catch at the edge of the dugout, is “held up” and kept from an apparent fall
by a player or players of either team and the catch is made, it shall be allowed.


noumpere    -- 09-01-2010 @ 10:48 AM
  Note also that the ruling on having one foot in play and one foot out of play varies by rules code, and what happens after the ball is caught and then carried out of play also varies.


Gary_Embrey    -- 09-01-2010 @ 2:01 PM
  Guys, you haven't really answered the question.  When is the player no longer "in play" and the catch isn't really a legal catch?


DelawareBlue    -- 09-01-2010 @ 5:26 PM
  Under OBR, a fielder cannot establish his position in
dead ball territory and make a legal catch.  He
establishes his position when he places one foot inside
the dugout, stands, or other dead ball area.  To make a
legal catch, a fielder must have one or both feet on or
over the playing surface (including the lip of the
dugout) and neither foot on the ground inside the dugout
or in any other dead ball area.  So a fielder cannot set
foot in the dugout or stands and then make a legal catch.

Bill


greybeard    -- 09-02-2010 @ 8:43 AM
  This video has probably made the rounds.

Perfectly legal as he is standing on the fence that is in fair territory.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N23HfQoFCFM

I still like Otis Nixon's catch of Van Slyke's hit in old Fulton County stadium. That was a 10 foot fence that Nixon climbed.


noumpere    -- 09-02-2010 @ 10:48 AM
  Under FED, a player can make the catch with one foot out of play and one foot in play, or with both feet in the air, having jumped from in play.


Baseball Discussion Group : http://www.baseball-excellence.com/sbaseballforums/
Topic: http://www.baseball-excellence.com/sbaseballforums//viewmessages.cfm?Forum=2&Topic=12540