Build a baseball team web site
Baseball Forums
Archive Forums
Baseball free tip of the week
Free baseball report
Baseball store
Baseball testimonials
Baseball instructions
Recommended baseball links




Baseball Discussion Group / Ask The Umpire / Appeal play
login
join
search

moderated by BobByrd  Reply to Discussion | New Discussion | Subscribe << previous || next >> 
Posted By Discussion Topic: Appeal play

 subscribe to  this topic Printer-friendly Version  send this discussion to a friend  new posts last

johnbillera
08-19-2014 @ 7:23 PM                          
reply
profile
send p.m.
Member
Posts:
Joined: Jul 2014
          
Runner on 2nd base  with 2 outs batter hits a double run scores
batter misses 1st base appeal is made  3rd out of inn. Does run
score

VTHokieUmp
08-19-2014 @ 8:25 PM                          
reply
profile
send p.m.
Member
Posts:
Joined: Oct 2013
          
Nope.  The third out was made by the batter/runner
before he reached first base.  Even though the appeal
was after the runner crossed the plate, it's the nature
of the batter's out that matters.

From the OBR
4.09 HOW A TEAM SCORES.
Rule 4.09 Comment: APPROVED RULING: No run shall score
during a play in which the third out is made by the
batter-runner before he touches first base.  Example:
One out, Jones on second, Smith on first. The batter,
Brown, hits safely. Jones scores. Smith is out on the
throw to the plate. Two outs. But Brown missed first
base. The ball is thrown to first, an appeal is made,
and Brown is out. Three outs. Since Jones crossed the
plate during a play in which the third out was made by
the batter-runner before he touched first base, Jones’
run does not count.

Bill

This message was edited by VTHokieUmp on 8-19-14 @ 8:26 PM



Baseball Discussion Group Home | Back to Baseball Excellence

Copyright © 2021 - Baseball-excellence.com